SAIC Shangjie H5: UAE Guide to Huawei Smart EV SUV
Published on: October 15, 2026
Author: Myo Satt
Estimated read time: 4 minutes
Don't have time to read the article? Listen to it in audio form instead.
Price: 170,000 AED
The SAIC Shangjie H5 (often called Huawei SAIC H5) brings flagship Huawei tech into a mid-size electric SUV that is priced to tempt buyers away from more familiar brands. Below is a practical look at what that really means for UAE and wider GCC drivers: how the SAIC–Huawei partnership works, which battery and powertrain to pick, what sort of range you can expect in 45 °C summers, and what the China prices translate to once the car lands here. All data is current as of May 2026.
For more details on the brand and its models, you can also explore the official SAIC Motor website.
SAIC Shangjie H5 Price, Range, and Technical Specs
Core specifications at a glance
The SAIC Shangjie H5 measures 4,780 mm long, 1,910 mm wide and 1,657–1,664 mm high, with a 2,840 mm wheelbase. It sits on the SAIC Xingyun platform and uses rear-wheel drive with a single electric motor.
Battery options and official CLTC ranges
- 64.6 kWh LFP pack, approximately 525–535 km CLTC
- 80 kWh pack, up to 640–655 km CLTC
- 32.6 kWh LFP EREV version, 230–235 km electric-only CLTC and up to 1,360 km combined CLTC
Motor power, acceleration and top speed
Lower-output versions deliver 150 kW and 350 Nm, with 0–100 km/h in about 7.8–7.9 seconds and a 180 km/h top speed. Higher-output versions reach 180 kW, cut the 0–100 km/h sprint to 7.3 seconds, and raise top speed to 200 km/h.
Dimensions, weight and platform details
Curb weight sits around 1,960–1,985 kg. The platform supports both pure electric and range-extended formats with liquid-cooled batteries supplied by CATL.
Exterior and Interior of SAIC Shangjie H5
Design language and aerodynamic features
Up front, the H5 uses a clean, closed grille with active shutters, flanked by slender LED headlights. A full-width rear light bar, aero-focused wheels and a neat rear spoiler all work in favour of efficiency. Interestingly, it sticks with conventional mechanical door handles instead of flush electronic ones, which many owners quietly prefer for everyday use.
Cabin space, sunroof and seating comfort
A 2.3 m² panoramic glass roof floods the five-seat cabin with light. Rear passengers get generous legroom, adjustable backrests and, on higher trims, seat heating or ventilation. The boot holds 593–601 litres, which expands to more than 1,800 litres with the seats folded, and BEV versions add a 124 litre frunk for cables or light luggage.
Materials, colours and practicality for families
Inside, you will find perforated leather upholstery and 256-colour ambient lighting. Exterior colours include Cloud Blue, Moon Rock Grey, and optional Ceramic White or Wilderness Green. Families get plenty of everyday usability: multiple USB ports, 50 W wireless phone charging and a powered tailgate for school-run and supermarket duty.
SAIC Shangjie H5 Review and Tech Analysis
SAIC–Huawei partnership explained
SAIC takes care of the platform, engineering and manufacturing. Huawei provides the HarmonyOS cockpit, Qiankun ADS 4.1 driver assistance and XMotion digital chassis control. SAIC has reportedly poured about CNY 6 billion into the Shangjie project, so this is not a side experiment.
Also read: Gac Aistaland Gt7 In Uae Real Range Aed Price Huawei Tech
HarmonyOS cockpit and Huawei Qiankun ADS 4.1
In the centre of the dash is a 15.6‑inch touchscreen, backed up by a 10.25‑inch digital cluster, both running HarmonyOS with multi-screen interaction and AI voice control. Higher trims add 192‑channel LiDAR, giving the car the hardware it needs for advanced driver assistance such as high-speed and city navigation assist.
Driving impressions from early Chinese reviews
Early Chinese reviews highlight strong value, a quiet and refined cabin, and software that feels quick and polished rather than half-baked. Ride comfort is tuned for daily use, and the single-motor layout offers enough shove without being wild. Within 43 days of launch, cumulative deliveries passed 10,000 units, and later reports confirmed more than 30,000 units delivered.
Comparison with Tesla Model Y, BYD Song Plus and Aito models
| Model | Starting Price (approx AED) | Battery / Range (CLTC) | Power | Key Tech |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAIC Shangjie H5 | 170,000 | 64.6–80 kWh / 525–655 km | 150–180 kW | HarmonyOS + ADS 4.1 |
| Tesla Model Y | 220,000+ | 60–79 kWh / 455–600 km | 194–393 kW | Tesla Autopilot |
| BYD Song Plus | 140,000+ | 60–87 kWh / 500–605 km | 150–160 kW | DiLink + DiPilot |
| Aito M5/M7 | 200,000+ | 40–80 kWh / 200–630 km | 200–330 kW | HarmonyOS + ADS |
On paper, the H5 sits neatly between BYD Song Plus and Tesla Model Y, with a tech package that reads closer to the Huawei-backed Aito models.
Also read: Are Chinese Evs Outshining Tesla In Dubais Market A 2025 Comparison Of Brands Prices And Ownership
Battery, Range and Performance
64.6 kWh, 80 kWh BEV and 32.6 kWh EREV configurations
All versions use LFP chemistry, which is known for good thermal stability, a real perk in Gulf climates. The EREV variant pairs a 32.6 kWh pack with a 1.5‑litre petrol engine that works purely as a generator, not to drive the wheels.
CLTC vs real-world UAE highway and summer estimates
The official CLTC numbers are optimistic. In 45 °C UAE heat, driving at a steady 120 km/h with the air conditioning working hard, expect around 350–420 km of real-world range from the 80 kWh BEV. The EREV offers much more flexibility for long-distance runs, since you can fall back on petrol when chargers are scarce or busy.
Charging speeds and LFP battery behaviour in heat
DC fast charging takes the battery from 30–80 % in roughly 16 minutes, assuming a suitable high-power charger. LFP packs generally handle high temperatures better than many NMC packs, and the liquid cooling system helps keep performance and longevity in check during brutal Gulf summers.
0–100 km/h and top-speed figures by trim
Acceleration and top-speed numbers range from 7.3–7.9 seconds 0–100 km/h and 180–200 km/h, depending on the trim and motor output, as outlined in the core specs above.
Interior Technology and Features
HarmonySpace multi-screen layout and AI voice control
The infotainment system supports continuous speech recognition, facial recognition for profile settings, and OTA software updates. It behaves more like a large Huawei tablet integrated into the dash than a traditional car interface.
Huawei HiCar, wireless charging and OTA updates
Huawei HiCar integration, standard 50 W wireless charging and frequent OTA updates mean the tech experience should age better than many rivals that see one or two updates and then stall.
ADAS hardware (LiDAR, cameras, radars) and driver aids
Higher trims feature LiDAR, multiple radars, and a surround-camera set-up that enable lane centering, automatic emergency braking, parking assistance and a sentry-style monitoring mode when the car is parked.
Arabic language and GCC app compatibility outlook
For now, the software focuses on the Chinese domestic market. Full Arabic language support, regional navigation and GCC-friendly app integration will depend on future software updates or third-party solutions. Anyone who prefers English or Arabic menus over Chinese should keep this firmly in mind.
Pros and Cons
Key strengths
- Strong price-to-technology ratio compared with Tesla and BYD
- Multiple range options, including flexible EREV versions
- Spacious, family-friendly cabin with premium touches like leather, ambient lighting and panoramic glass
- Advanced Huawei software with HarmonyOS and Qiankun ADS 4.1
Potential drawbacks
- No official UAE sales or service network yet
- Grey-import warranties and parts availability can be inconsistent
- CLTC range figures are optimistic for Gulf conditions
- Limited navigation, maps and native apps outside China
UAE-specific considerations
Before committing, buyers should confirm charging connector compatibility with local DC networks, test or verify air-conditioning performance in extreme heat, and budget for import duties, 5 % VAT, registration and insurance. It is worth talking to an importer who has already brought in several Chinese EVs, not just one.
Also read: Best Suv In Uae A Guide To The Best Options In 2025
Pricing by Trim and UAE Cost Scenarios
China pre-sale and launch prices (RMB 159,800–209,800)
The original launch in China started at RMB 159,800. The upgraded 2026 model pre-sale range runs from RMB 169,800 to RMB 209,800. Reportedly, more than 50,000 pre-orders were logged on the very first day.
Estimated landed AED ranges with transparent assumptions
After currency conversion, base models work out around 155,000–170,000 AED before tax and fees. Once you add 5 % VAT, shipping, customs duties and dealer margins, realistic on-road pricing in the UAE begins at roughly 170,000 AED and climbs from there depending on trim and importer.
Variant-by-variant comparison table
For a quick view of where the H5 sits against key rivals, see the earlier comparison table.
Verdict: Is the SAIC Shangjie H5 Right for UAE Buyers?
Best use cases
The H5 suits daily city commuting, regular inter-emirate trips and tech-focused fleet use, where you want a lot of software and range for the money and you are comfortable stepping away from legacy European or American brands.
Recommended trims and powertrains for Gulf conditions
The 80 kWh BEV looks like the sweet spot for most drivers, offering a comfortable real-world range buffer for Abu Dhabi–Dubai–Sharjah runs. The EREV version will appeal to anyone who does frequent long-distance travel into Oman or Saudi Arabia, or who simply does not want to plan around public chargers on every long trip.
Final recommendation and next steps
If you are comfortable with a grey-import purchase, understand the servicing implications, and like the idea of Huawei software at the heart of your car, the SAIC Shangjie H5 offers compelling value. Buyers who prioritise an official dealer network, established resale values and plug-and-play local navigation might be better served by a Tesla Model Y, BYD Song Plus, or another brand that already sells and supports cars regionally.
Summary Table
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Battery options | 32.6 / 64.6 / 80 kWh |
| CLTC Range | 235 km EV (EREV) / 525–655 km (BEV) |
| Combined EREV range | Up to 1,360 km |
| Power | 150–180 kW |
| 0–100 km/h | 7.3–7.9 seconds |
| Top speed | 180–200 km/h |
| China starting price | RMB 159,800–169,800 |
| Estimated UAE price | From 170,000 AED |
| Launch date | September 2025 (original) / June 2026 (upgrade) |
People Also Ask
What is the SAIC Shangjie H5 and how is it related to Huawei?
The Shangjie H5 is the first model from the SAIC–Huawei joint brand Shangjie, developed under Huawei’s Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance. SAIC supplies the platform, engineering and manufacturing, while Huawei provides the HarmonyOS cockpit, Qiankun ADS 4.1 driver assistance and digital chassis technology.
What are the official range figures for the SAIC Shangjie H5?
BEV variants are rated at up to 655 km CLTC, while the EREV version offers up to 1,360 km combined CLTC range. Under UAE conditions with high temperatures and highway speeds, realistic figures are lower, especially if you are running the air conditioning hard.
How much does the SAIC Shangjie H5 cost in China?
Pre-sale prices for the upgraded 2026 model range from RMB 169,800 to RMB 209,800. Earlier versions started at RMB 159,800.
Will the SAIC Shangjie H5 be launched in the UAE or GCC?
There is currently no official UAE or GCC launch, distributor or homologation announced as of May 2026. The vehicle remains a China-market model that reaches this region only through independent importers.
How does the SAIC Shangjie H5 compare to Tesla Model Y and BYD Song Plus?
The H5 generally undercuts the Tesla Model Y and BYD Song Plus on price, while in some trims matching or beating them on paper range and offering advanced Huawei software. However, its service network and brand recognition are weaker outside China, which affects peace of mind and potential resale value.
Where can I find certified pre-owned luxury cars nearby?
Alba Cars offers a wide selection of certified pre-owned luxury vehicles with verified service histories. Visit their site for current inventory and expert guidance.
Did you find this article helpful?
Visit ALBA CARS - No.1 Used Car Showroom Dubai
Alba Cars Dubai Showroom
Showroom 17, 18 & 20, Al Asayel Street, Al Quoz Ind 1
Dubai, United Arab Emirates


