Deepal L07 UAE: Price, Range, Specs & Real-World GCC Verdict
Published on: October 13, 2026
Author: Myo Satt
Estimated read time: 2 minutes
Don't have time to read the article? Listen to it in audio form instead.
Price: 119,000 AED
Estimated starting price in the UAE (indicative only; not yet officially confirmed by a distributor).
The Deepal L07 is Changan’s Huawei-co-developed electric fastback sedan, positioned as a tech-heavy alternative to cars like the Tesla Model 3, BYD Seal and Hyundai Ioniq 6. On paper, it combines strong numbers, a long feature list and a relatively approachable price tag, which is exactly what matters in the UAE and wider GCC.
This review looks at what those specs actually mean for daily life. Think Dubai–Abu Dhabi runs in August, overnight charging in a villa, and five-year ownership costs compared with a petrol sedan. By the end, you should have a clear idea whether the L07 deserves a spot on your shortlist or stays in the “interesting, but not yet” category.
Also read: Deepal S05 Uae Price Range Specs 2026
Deepal L07 Overview and Key Specifications
| Key Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Platform & Body Style | Dedicated EPA1 electric platform, fastback sedan |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | 4,875 × 1,890 × 1,480 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,900 mm |
| Ground Clearance | Approx. 150–155 mm |
| Powertrain Options | Pure BEV and EREV (range‑extender) |
| Motor Output | 200 kW (~255 hp), 320 Nm torque |
| 0–100 km/h | 6.2–6.6 seconds (RWD) |
| Top Speed | 185 km/h |
The L07 sits on Changan’s EPA1 dedicated EV platform, shared with models like the S07. The footprint is fairly substantial: 4,875 mm long, 1,890 mm wide and 1,480 mm tall, with a generous 2,900 mm wheelbase. That size puts it broadly in the same territory as a Model 3 or Ioniq 6, but visually it reads more like a sleek fastback than a traditional three-box sedan. Ground clearance of roughly 150–155 mm is enough for typical UAE speed bumps, though bulky sand tracks are still SUV territory.
Pure electric versions send 200 kW (about 255 hp) and 320 Nm to the rear wheels. Depending on battery, the L07 claims 0–100 km/h in 6.2–6.6 seconds, which is more than quick enough for highway joining and the occasional full‑throttle overtake. Top speed is capped at 185 km/h, so it easily covers GCC legal limits with margin.
There is also an EREV option that pairs a 1.5‑litre petrol generator with a smaller battery. Total claimed range rises above 1,200 km, which will appeal to people doing frequent cross‑border trips who still want most of their driving on electricity.
For more Huawei-powered EV tech in the region, see how the GAC Aistaland GT7 stacks up.
Also read: Gac Aistaland Gt7 In Uae Real Range Aed Price Huawei Tech
Deepal L07 Price in UAE & GCC Markets
| Pricing Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
| Indicative UAE Price | Around AED 119,000 on the road (incl. fees) |
| Included Charges | 5% VAT, registration and typical local fees (estimated) |
| Pakistan | PKR 13,999,000 (approx.) |
| Thailand | THB 1,329,000 (approx.) |
| Nepal | NPR 6,999,000 (approx.) |
Based on launch prices in other markets, realistic UAE on‑road pricing should start at about AED 119,000 once duties, 5 percent VAT and registration are factored in. That would undercut most direct EV rivals.
Exact trim structures differ by country, but these figures place the L07 solidly in the “premium but not luxury” bracket.
If you run the numbers over five years, the L07 starts looking attractive next to similarly sized petrol sedans. Electricity is still far cheaper per kilometre than fuel, and EV servicing tends to be simpler. Owners should, however, factor in the cost of a proper home wallbox, plus slightly higher insurance premiums that are often applied to new Chinese EV brands while insurers build claim histories.
Also read: Are Chinese Evs Outshining Tesla In Dubais Market A 2025 Comparison Of Brands Prices And Ownership
Deepal L07 Battery Capacity, Chemistry and Real-World Range
| Battery / Range Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Battery Options (BEV) | 56.12 kWh LFP or 66.8 kWh NMC |
| Claimed Range (LFP) | 550 km CLTC |
| Claimed Range (NMC) | Roughly 540 km NEDC/CLTC |
| EREV Battery | 28.39 kWh LFP, about 240 km electric range |
| EREV Combined Range | More than 1,200 km (claimed) |
| Expected UAE Summer Range | 350–450 km at 120–140 km/h with AC in 45–50 °C |
Two main battery sizes are seen across global markets:
- 56.12 kWh LFP pack, quoted at around 550 km CLTC
- 66.8 kWh NMC pack, with claims of roughly 540 km on NEDC/CLTC
The EREV uses a 28.39 kWh LFP battery and targets about 240 km on electric power before the 1.5‑litre generator steps in.
Now to the part UAE buyers actually care about: real range with full AC at 120–140 km/h in 45–50 °C heat. You can safely trim 20–35 percent off the optimistic CLTC figures in those conditions. That puts the likely real‑world summer range of the larger pack somewhere around 350–450 km on the highway, assuming normal driving rather than hyper‑miling.
LFP chemistry is known for better thermal stability, which helps in Gulf climates, and the car uses active liquid cooling to keep pack temperatures under control. The NMC option trades some of that heat tolerance and long‑term cycling comfort for higher energy density and slightly stronger paper range.
Also read: Top 10 Best Electric Suvs In 2025 Uae Ranked
Deepal L07 Charging Times and Infrastructure Compatibility
| Charging Type | Details |
|---|---|
| AC Home Charging | 7–11 kW wallbox, approx. 8–11 hours for full charge |
| DC Fast Charging | 30–80% in about 15–35 minutes |
| Peak DC Rate | Best suited to 80–150 kW chargers |
| Connector Standard | CCS2, compatible with DEWA, ADNOC and other UAE networks |
On a 7–11 kW AC wallbox, a full charge from low state‑of‑charge takes around 8–11 hours. That fits neatly into an overnight routine, especially for villa owners.
For road trips or quick top‑ups, DC fast chargers rated between 80 and 150 kW can take the L07 from 30 to 80 percent in roughly 15–35 minutes, depending on variant and conditions. The car uses the CCS2 standard, so it integrates with DEWA, ADNOC and most major regional charging providers.
The sensible pattern for a GCC commuter is simple: charge at home overnight, then use mall or highway DC chargers occasionally, rather than relying on public infrastructure every single day.
Also read: Nios 3 Minute Battery Swap Stations Revolutionizing Ev Charging For Car Buyers In Dubai
Deepal L07 Interior, Technology and Comfort Features
| Interior / Tech Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Cabin Theme | Yacht‑inspired design, ambient lighting, lounge-like feel |
| Panoramic Roof | 1.9 m² glass roof |
| Central Screen | 14.6–15.6‑inch rotating touchscreen |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 / 8295P |
| Operating System | Deepal OS (Huawei‑influenced) with OTA updates |
| Audio | Sony 14‑speaker sound system |
| Head‑Up Display | 55‑inch AR‑HUD for navigation and key data |
| Rear Space | Good legroom from 2,900 mm wheelbase; slightly tighter headroom for very tall adults |
| Luggage Capacity | 473 L boot + 70 L frunk |
The L07’s interior tries to feel more like a lounge than a typical sedan. There is a yacht‑style layout with soft materials, a 1.9 m² panoramic glass roof and plenty of ambient lighting tricks that will impress passengers at night.
The dashboard is dominated by a 14.6–15.6‑inch rotating touchscreen, powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 or 8295P hardware, running a Huawei‑influenced Deepal OS. Over‑the‑air updates allow the car to gain features over time, which matters because software is where these cars age, not just design.
Audio comes from a Sony 14‑speaker system, while a 55‑inch AR‑HUD projects navigation and key driving data ahead of the driver. Thanks to the 2,900 mm wheelbase, rear passengers enjoy good legroom, although headroom can be slightly tighter for very tall adults due to the sloping roofline.
Practicality is decent: you get 473 litres of boot space plus a 70‑litre frunk, which is ideal for charging cables, gym bags or a weekly grocery run.
Deepal L07 Safety, ADAS and Driver Assistance
| Safety / ADAS Item | Details |
|---|---|
| ADAS Platform | Huawei Qiankun ADS SE hardware |
| LiDAR | 192‑line LiDAR sensor |
| Radars & Ultrasonics | 5 millimetre‑wave radars, 12 ultrasonic sensors |
| Key Functions | Highway NCA, City LCC, all‑scenario automated parking |
| Assistance Level | Level 2+ driver assistance (driver remains responsible) |
| Passive Safety | 6 airbags, high‑strength steel body, 360‑degree cameras |
Every trim is expected to feature Huawei Qiankun ADS SE, a sophisticated driver assistance suite. The hardware stack includes 192‑line LiDAR, 5 millimetre‑wave radars and 12 ultrasonic sensors, combined to unlock features like Highway NCA, City LCC and all‑scenario automated parking.
On the road, this translates to Level 2+ driver assistance: the car can help steer, accelerate and brake on designated roads, but the driver stays fully responsible.
Passive safety is fairly standard for the segment, with six airbags, a high‑strength steel body structure and 360‑degree camera coverage for parking and low‑speed manoeuvres. What remains to be seen is how well the system is tuned to UAE lane markings, signage and driving styles, which often differ from Chinese and European conditions.
Deepal L07 vs Tesla Model 3, BYD Seal and Hyundai Ioniq 6
| Model | Estimated UAE Price (AED) | Battery (kWh) | Claimed Range (km) | 0–100 km/h (s) | DC Charge 30–80% | Key Tech Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepal L07 | 119,000 | 56.1–68.8 (LFP/NMC) | 550–660 CLTC | 6.2–6.6 | 15–35 min | Huawei Qiankun ADS SE, rotating screen |
| Tesla Model 3 RWD | 160,000+ | ~60 | ~513 WLTP | 6.1 | 15–25 min | Autopilot, Supercharger network |
| BYD Seal | 150,000+ | 61.4–82.5 | 520–650 WLTP | 5.9–7.5 | 25–35 min | Blade battery, DiLink OS |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 | 170,000+ | 77.4 | 614 WLTP | 7.4 | 15–30 min | HDA2, premium build, strong aftersales |
In plain terms, the L07 tries to win you over with a lower entry price and a stuffed feature list.
- The Tesla Model 3 still leads in charging network quality and software polish. Superchargers and the broader ecosystem remain big reasons people pay the extra AED 40,000+.
- The BYD Seal comes with its Blade battery, which already has a reputation for durability, and similar or better range figures.
- The Hyundai Ioniq 6 leans on refinement, perceived build quality and strong aftersales support, especially in GCC markets where Hyundai has been present for decades.
If budget is tight but you want proper performance and modern tech, the L07’s mix of 119,000 AED, sub‑7‑second 0–100 km/h and genuine long‑distance usability is hard to ignore.
Also read: Xpeng P7 In Uae Real Range Aed Price Tesla Model 3 Comparison 2026
Ownership Considerations for the UAE and GCC
| Ownership Factor | Details |
|---|---|
| Battery Warranty (expected) | 8 years / 160,000–240,000 km (based on related models) |
| Vehicle Warranty (expected) | Around 7 years (market dependent) |
| Service Requirements | Fewer moving parts than petrol; no oil changes; reduced brake wear via regen |
| Hot‑Climate Durability | Key concern: battery degradation after multiple summers above 45 °C |
| Resale Value | New Chinese EV brand; residuals may trail Tesla, Hyundai, BYD in first 3–5 years |
Battery coverage on related models typically sits at around 8 years or 160,000–240,000 km, with vehicle warranties of roughly 7 years. Final figures will depend on the local distributor, but that is the pattern.
Servicing needs for an EV are lighter than for a turbo petrol sedan. There are no oil changes, fewer moving parts, and brake wear is reduced thanks to regeneration. What Gulf buyers will watch closely is hot‑climate durability, especially how quickly the battery degrades after multiple summers above 45 °C.
Resale is the big question mark. Early Chinese EVs in the GCC have seen softer residuals than Japanese and Korean brands. That might improve over the next 3–5 years as more cars hit the road and consumer trust builds, but anyone who changes cars every two years should think twice and compare expected depreciation with a Tesla, Hyundai or BYD.
Also read: German Vs Chinese Cars Which One To Buy In Dubai
Who Should Buy the Deepal L07 in the GCC?
| Buyer Profile | Why the L07 Fits |
|---|---|
| Tech‑focused commuters | Appreciate big screens, Huawei‑style software and ADAS features; have reliable home charging |
| Villa/townhouse owners | Can install a wallbox and maximise cheap overnight charging for long daily distances |
| Cross‑border drivers | The EREV suits Sharjah–Abu Dhabi or UAE–Oman runs without heavy reliance on public chargers |
The L07 makes the most sense for someone who:
- Has a villa or townhouse with convenient overnight charging
- Drives a lot each week and wants to cut fuel bills
- Enjoys gadgetry, big screens and Huawei‑style software
The EREV version suits people doing frequent Sharjah–Abu Dhabi or UAE–Oman runs who want electric driving most of the time but dislike planning routes around chargers.
On the other hand, if your priorities are bulletproof resale value, access to a dense ultra‑fast charging network, or the most polished long‑term ownership experience, a Tesla Model 3 or Hyundai Ioniq 6 will probably feel like a safer move.
Verdict: Is the Deepal L07 Worth Buying in the UAE?
Look at the numbers. An estimated AED 119,000, 200 kW of power, roughly 350–450 km of honest summer range, and a cabin loaded with Huawei tech is a powerful pitch. For buyers comfortable taking a calculated bet on a newer Chinese brand, the L07 offers a lot of car for the money.
The main trade‑offs are relatively unknown resale, unproven long‑term durability in GCC conditions, and an aftersales network that is still being built up. If you value value, charge at home and keep your cars for at least 4–5 years, the L07 is genuinely worth considering. If you want the safest, most established route, the traditional players still hold the upper hand.
Summary Table
| Specification | Deepal L07 BEV (est. UAE) |
|---|---|
| Model | Deepal L07 BEV |
| Starting Price | AED 119,000 (estimated) |
| Battery Options | 56.1 kWh or 68.8 kWh LFP/NMC |
| Power | 200 kW / 255 hp |
| Torque | 320 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h | 6.2–6.6 s |
| Top Speed | 185 km/h |
| Claimed Range (CLTC) | 550–660 km |
| Real‑World UAE Summer Range | 350–450 km |
| DC Fast Charge (30–80%) | 15–35 min |
| Boot + Frunk | 473 L + 70 L |
| Battery Warranty (expected) | 8 years / 160,000–240,000 km |
People Also Ask
What is the price of the Deepal L07 in the UAE?
Approximately AED 119,000 estimated starting price; official distributor pricing is not yet confirmed.
What is the real-world range of the Deepal L07 in Dubai heat?
CLTC figures of 550–660 km are expected to drop about 20–35% in 45–50 °C conditions with AC and highway speeds, giving roughly 350–450 km of real-world range.
Does the Deepal L07 come with an EREV option?
Yes, both pure BEV and range‑extender EREV versions are offered globally; EREV availability in the UAE is still unconfirmed.
How does the Deepal L07 compare to the Tesla Model 3?
The L07 offers similar rear‑drive performance and strong tech at a lower estimated price, but it lacks Tesla’s mature charging network, software ecosystem and long‑proven resale in the GCC.
Is the Deepal L07 safe and reliable in extreme GCC temperatures?
LFP battery chemistry and active thermal management give it good heat tolerance, but long‑term degradation data is still limited. Buyers should confirm regional warranty coverage for high‑voltage components.
Where can I schedule a test drive for a used luxury car?
Did you find this article helpful?
Visit ALBA CARS - No.1 Used Car Showroom Dubai
Alba Cars Dubai Showroom
Showroom 17, 18 & 20, Al Asayel Street, Al Quoz Ind 1
Dubai, United Arab Emirates


